Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame honors and perpetuates the memory of athletes, friends and coaches, who performed and contributed at the highest level of intercollegiate athletic competition while at Salem State University. Selection is based primarily on athletic accomplishments, integrity, sportsmanship and character. Individuals other than athletes may be named to the Hall of Fame in recognition of their services and dedication to the Salem State University athletic program. Consideration will be given to the individual’s overall contribution to the University and the team(s) on which he or she played. Any former athlete who has competed at the collegiate level will be eligible five (5) years after their official graduation date from Salem State University.


2018 Nomination Form - Form can be emailed to Alumni Relations at alumni@salemstate.edu or you can mail the form to the address included.  

Hall of Fame Bylaws 

 

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Frank Adorn full bio Frank Adorn Class Year: 1956 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Baseball
Demo Agganis full bio Demo Agganis Class Year: 1960 Induction Class: 1988 Sport(s): Basketball
James Amsler full bio James Amsler Class Year: 1979 Induction Class: 1992 Sport(s): President
Joseph Arvilla full bio Joseph Arvilla Class Year: 1968 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Hockey

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Bette Bailey full bio Bette Bailey Class Year:   Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Head Coach
Matt Baran full bio Matt Baran Class Year: 2007 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Men's Golf
Margaret Bean-Gould full bio Margaret Bean-Gould Class Year: 1938 Induction Class: 1988 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Abigail Bertelson-Mason full bio Abigail Bertelson-Mason Class Year:   Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s): Coach
George Blackwell full bio George Blackwell Class Year:   Induction Class: 1988 Sport(s): Coach
Joseph Bonvie full bio Joseph Bonvie Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Hockey
Leslie Boucher full bio Leslie Boucher Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey Softball
Mark Boudreau full bio Mark Boudreau Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 1987 Sport(s): Hockey Soccer
Edwige Bourgogne-Odney full bio Edwige Bourgogne-Odney Class Year: 2001 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Basketball
Ann Breitenwischer full bio Ann Breitenwischer Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Basketball
Holly Brennan-Englehardt full bio Holly Brennan-Englehardt Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey
Herbert Brenner full bio Herbert Brenner Class Year: 1940 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Basketball
Marydolores Brown full bio Marydolores Brown Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey
Robert Buckley full bio Robert Buckley Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 1990 Sport(s): Hockey
William Bulloch full bio William Bulloch Class Year:   Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s):  
Etson Cameron full bio Etson Cameron Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 2003 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
${bio.get('first_name')} ${bio.get('last_name')} full bio - - Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Golf

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Dr. Stanley Cahill full bio Dr. Stanley Cahill Class Year:   Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Administrator
Fred Campatelli full bio Fred Campatelli Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Baseball
John Capone full bio John Capone Class Year: 1943 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Baseball
Robert Caruso full bio Robert Caruso Class Year: 1964 Induction Class: 1988 Sport(s): Baskettball
Viola Cashman-Reed full bio Viola Cashman-Reed Class Year: 1925 Induction Class: 1990 Sport(s): Baseball Basketball Track
Michael Chizauskas full bio Michael Chizauskas Class Year: 1995 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Men's Golf
Brian Clark full bio Brian Clark Class Year: 2013 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Men's Basketball
Nancy Cole full bio Nancy Cole Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Field Hockey
Marcy Maglio Colinet full bio Marcy Maglio Colinet Class Year: 1998 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Women's Soccer
Patricia Comeau-Buradagunta full bio Patricia Comeau-Buradagunta Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Basketball Soccer
Ivette Correa-Thompson full bio Ivette Correa-Thompson Class Year: 1997 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Basketball
Stephen Czarnecki full bio Stephen Czarnecki Class Year: 1984 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Coach

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Joseph Dalton full bio Joseph Dalton Class Year: 1959 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s):  
Kevin Daly full bio Kevin Daly Class Year: 1991 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Golf
Barbara Damon full bio Barbara Damon Class Year: 1959 Induction Class: 1990 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey Soccer Swimming
Richard DiGiacomo full bio Richard DiGiacomo Class Year: 1964 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Soccer
Gennaro DiSarcina full bio Gennaro DiSarcina Class Year: 1964 Induction Class: 1990 Sport(s): Baseball Basketball
JoAnne Dooley full bio JoAnne Dooley Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Softball
Osvaldo Dos Reis full bio Osvaldo Dos Reis Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Soccer
Lauren Dottin full bio Lauren Dottin Class Year: 1998 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Women's Basketball
Eric Downie full bio Eric Downie Class Year: 2011 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Basketball
Peter Doyle full bio Peter Doyle Class Year: 1958 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Basketball
Thomas Doyle full bio Thomas Doyle Class Year: 1995 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Basketball
Robert Dyer full bio Robert Dyer Class Year: 1976 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Golf
Thomas Dyer full bio Thomas Dyer Class Year: 1985 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Golf
Gerard Driscoll Gerard Driscoll full bio Gerard Driscoll Gerard Driscoll Class Year: 1969 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Golf Hockey

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
James Edgehill full bio James Edgehill Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Baseball Basketball
George Ellison, Sr. full bio George Ellison, Sr. Class Year: 1954 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s):  
Geoff Eriksen full bio Geoff Eriksen Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Baseball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
William Fahey full bio William Fahey Class Year: 1975 Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s): Baseball Hockey
David Fazio full bio David Fazio Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Basketball
Amy Foss full bio Amy Foss Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Gerard Gagnon full bio Gerard Gagnon Class Year: 1977 Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s): Hockey
John Galaris full bio John Galaris Class Year: 1967 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Basketball Soccer Tennis
Kevin Giannino full bio Kevin Giannino Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Baseball
Michael Gilligan full bio Michael Gilligan Class Year: 1970 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Hockey
William Gillis full bio William Gillis Class Year: 1966 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s):  
Julie Goodwin full bio Julie Goodwin Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Basketball Track
Susan Griffin full bio Susan Griffin Class Year: 1985 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Nancy Harrington full bio Nancy Harrington Class Year: 1960 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s):  
Leanne Harris full bio Leanne Harris Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Field Hockey Softball
Colleen Honohan full bio Colleen Honohan Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Tennis
James Hounam full bio James Hounam Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Baseball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Alvaro Ibanez full bio Alvaro Ibanez Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Soccer

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
George Jacobson full bio George Jacobson Class Year:   Induction Class: 1990 Sport(s): Coach
Bruce Jango full bio Bruce Jango Class Year: 1971 Induction Class: 1987 Sport(s): Hockey
Tishaun Jenkins full bio Tishaun Jenkins Class Year: 2000 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Beth Kapnis-Livermore full bio Beth Kapnis-Livermore Class Year: 1991 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey
Nesta Karner-Eanes full bio Nesta Karner-Eanes Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2003 Sport(s): Field Hockey
Rebecca Keane-Larson full bio Rebecca Keane-Larson Class Year: 1990 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Field Hockey
D.J. Keating full bio D.J. Keating Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2003 Sport(s): Hockey
Scott Kimball full bio Scott Kimball Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Baseball
William Kipouras full bio William Kipouras Class Year:   Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s):  
Yuta Kizaki full bio Yuta Kizaki Class Year: 2009 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Soccer
Elliott Knight full bio Elliott Knight Class Year: 1961 Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s):  
Daniel Kreiner full bio Daniel Kreiner Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Hockey Tennis
Nancy Kusek-Ehmke full bio Nancy Kusek-Ehmke Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Volleyball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Richard Lamby full bio Richard Lamby Class Year:   Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Hockey
Darlene Lamprey-Shea full bio Darlene Lamprey-Shea Class Year: 1991 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Basketball
Joseph Lavacchia full bio Joseph Lavacchia Class Year:   Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Coach
Marc Lavallee full bio Marc Lavallee Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Track
Dawn Leary-Currier full bio Dawn Leary-Currier Class Year: 1994 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s):  
Pam LeBlanc (Hashem) full bio Pam LeBlanc (Hashem) Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Soccer
James Leonard full bio James Leonard Class Year: 1958 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Baseball Soccer
Johnathan Levine full bio Johnathan Levine Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s): Baseball Track
Albert Levy full bio Albert Levy Class Year: 1936 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Basketball Tennis
Joyce Lombardi-Dwyer full bio Joyce Lombardi-Dwyer Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 2003 Sport(s):  
Grant Longley full bio Grant Longley Class Year:   Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s):  
Kim Lord-Driscoll full bio Kim Lord-Driscoll Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2003 Sport(s): Basketball
Lawrence Lowrey full bio Lawrence Lowrey Class Year:   Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Director of Athletics
William Lynch full bio William Lynch Class Year: 1981 Induction Class: 1987 Sport(s): Golf

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Carey MacDonald full bio Carey MacDonald Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Soccer
Nancy Marticio full bio Nancy Marticio Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Softball
Andrew Martone full bio Andrew Martone Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Hockey
Anne McCusker-Wall full bio Anne McCusker-Wall Class Year: 1951 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Archery Basketball Field Hockey Soccer Softball Swimming Volleyball
Maryellen McGee full bio Maryellen McGee Class Year:   Induction Class: 1994 Sport(s): Coach
Robert McKenna full bio Robert McKenna Class Year: 1956 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Basketball
Fredrick Meier full bio Fredrick Meier Class Year:   Induction Class: 1990 Sport(s):  
Fabian Mejia-Villa full bio Fabian Mejia-Villa Class Year: 2006 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Cross Country Track
Robert Michalczyk full bio Robert Michalczyk Class Year: 2004 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Basketball
Estrella Kuilan Mitchell full bio Estrella Kuilan Mitchell Class Year: 2007 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Women's Basketball & Women's Volleyball
William Myers full bio William Myers Class Year: 1965 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Hockey Soccer

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Terri Niles full bio Terri Niles Class Year: 2010 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Basketball
Colleen Parker-Newbury full bio Colleen Parker-Newbury Class Year: 1999 Induction Class: 2008 Sport(s): Softball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Patrica O'Brien full bio Patrica O'Brien Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Basketball
Thomas O'Brien full bio Thomas O'Brien Class Year: 1968 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s): Basketball
Patrick O'Connell full bio Patrick O'Connell Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Tennis
Thomas O'Conor full bio Thomas O'Conor Class Year: 1960 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Soccer
Michael O'Keefe full bio Michael O'Keefe Class Year: 1973 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s):  
Evelyn Oquendo full bio Evelyn Oquendo Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Ken Perrone full bio Ken Perrone Class Year:   Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Coach
Michael Persson full bio Michael Persson Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Soccer
Scott Pike full bio Scott Pike Class Year: 1987 Induction Class: 2003 Sport(s): Baseball
Elizabeth Procopio-Sauchuk full bio Elizabeth Procopio-Sauchuk Class Year: 1978 Induction Class: 1997 Sport(s): Gymnastics
Sandra Purcell full bio Sandra Purcell Class Year: 1959 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey Golf Soccer Swimming Volleyball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Therese Reagan-Patrone full bio Therese Reagan-Patrone Class Year: 1988 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s): Track
Kelli Reardon full bio Kelli Reardon Class Year: 2005 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Basketball Soccer Softball Track
Kenneth Rickson full bio Kenneth Rickson Class Year:   Induction Class: 2002 Sport(s): Tennis
Susan Rizzotti-Melanson full bio Susan Rizzotti-Melanson Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Baseball Field Hockey Softball
Tom Roundy full bio Tom Roundy Class Year:   Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Salem State Sports Information Director
Mark Rowell full bio Mark Rowell Class Year: 1998 Induction Class: 2012 Sport(s): Lacrosse
Charles Rozanski full bio Charles Rozanski Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 1993 Sport(s):  
Jason Ruschioni full bio Jason Ruschioni Class Year: 1996 Induction Class: 2001 Sport(s): Golf
Jill Russell-Lucey full bio Jill Russell-Lucey Class Year: 1990 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Gymnastics
Mary Ryan full bio Mary Ryan Class Year: 1950 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Basketball Softball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Jeff Santora full bio Jeff Santora Class Year: 2010 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Golf
Joe Sarcia full bio Joe Sarcia Class Year: 1993 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Baseball
Richard Schneider full bio Richard Schneider Class Year:   Induction Class: 1982 Sport(s): Faculty Member
Carla Scuzzarella full bio Carla Scuzzarella Class Year: 1980 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Coach
Tim Shea full bio Tim Shea Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 2016 Sport(s): Soccer
Stephen Sherriff full bio Stephen Sherriff Class Year: 1964 Induction Class: 1995 Sport(s):  
Henrique Silva full bio Henrique Silva Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Soccer
Khristopher Silveria full bio Khristopher Silveria Class Year: 1999 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s): Basketball
Melissa Smock full bio Melissa Smock Class Year: 2002 Induction Class: 2006 Sport(s): Basketball
Stephen Spanger full bio Stephen Spanger Class Year: 1963 Induction Class: 1987 Sport(s): Basketball Soccer
Robert Stanford full bio Robert Stanford Class Year: 1967 Induction Class: 1996 Sport(s): Basketball
Stephen Stapleton full bio Stephen Stapleton Class Year: 1995 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Baseball
Nick Stauder full bio Nick Stauder Class Year: 2003 Induction Class: 2010 Sport(s): Hockey
James Sullivan full bio James Sullivan Class Year:   Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s):  

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Kie Tanaka full bio Kie Tanaka Class Year: 2008 Induction Class: 2014 Sport(s): Tennis
Thomas Tobey full bio Thomas Tobey Class Year: 1989 Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s): Men's Golf
James Todd full bio James Todd Class Year:   Induction Class: 1998 Sport(s): Coach
Charles Tryder full bio Charles Tryder Class Year: 1982 Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s): Golf Hockey
James Twohig full bio James Twohig Class Year: 1937 Induction Class: 1986 Sport(s): Basketball

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Barry Urbanski full bio Barry Urbanski Class Year:   Induction Class: 1987 Sport(s): Faculty

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Christopher Vlachos full bio Christopher Vlachos Class Year: 1992 Induction Class: 2000 Sport(s): Hockey

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Vickie Ware full bio Vickie Ware Class Year: 1983 Induction Class: 1989 Sport(s): Basketball Field Hockey Softball
Lisa Warren full bio Lisa Warren Class Year: 1986 Induction Class: 1991 Sport(s): Track
John Whelan full bio John Whelan Class Year: 1966 Induction Class: 1988 Sport(s): Basketball
Leonard Woodman full bio Leonard Woodman Class Year: 1961 Induction Class: 2004 Sport(s):  

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)

Class Year Induction Class Sport(s)
Tom Roundy full bio Tom Roundy Class Year:   Induction Class: 2018 Sport(s):