Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

86 STUDENT ATHLETES SELECTED TO 2018 MASCAC SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM


Westfield, MA --- 86 Salem State student-athletes were named to the 2018 MASCAC Spring All-Academic Team in an announcement by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference on Monday. A total of 757 student-athletes were honored for their work in the classroom this past winter and spring.

Student-athletes that compete in championship varsity sports offered by each of the MASCAC institutions during the course of the spring 2018
athletic season and have achieved a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the semester are eligible for selection to
the Spring All-Academic Team. The sports recognized are baseball women's lacrosse, softball and men's and women's outdoor track and field.

The team also includes student-athletes that competed in winter sports during the spring semester.

Westfield State University placed the most student-athletes on the Spring 2018 MASCAC All-Academic Team with 150 total, while Worcester State
University and Bridgewater State University were close in second and third with 126 and 125, respectively, Salem State University was fourth with 86
while Fitchburg State University was fifth with 81 student-athletes on the team.

"MASCAC student-athletes' achievements in the classroom are the cornerstone of the conference and Division III philosophy," said Commissioner
Baumann. "It brings me great pride to see the academic success of our student-athletes along with their athletic achievements and giving back to their
communities."

The Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference, the nation's oldest Division III men's and women's playing conference, has a rich and storied
tradition of competitive success while celebrating excellence in the classroom. MASCAC member schools include Bridgewater State University,
Fitchburg State University, Framingham State University, MCLA, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Salem State University, Westfield State University
and Worcester State University. Two other institutions, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Plymouth State University, are affiliate members
of the conference in the sports of football and men's ice hockey, while Western Connecticut State University joined the conference as a football affiliate
member in 2013.

Student-Athlete Sport Cl. Major Hometown/High School
Joshua Bell - Baseball - So. - Sport Science - Uxbridge, MA/Uxbridge
Jose Cedano - Baseball - Sr. - Business - Lawrence, MA/Lawrence
Ryan Davis - Baseball - Fr. History - W Nyack, NY/Clarkstown
Madoc Fisher - Baseball - So. - Sport Science - Wayne,NJ/ Paramus Catholic
Stephen Keskinidis - Baseball - Jr. - Sport Science - Stoneham, MA/Stoneham
Steven Leavitt - Baseball - Sr. - Business - Peabody, MA/Peabody
Shawn Rebelo - Baseball - Fr. - Criminal Justice - Bellingham, MA/Bellingham
Brock Riley - Baseball - Jr. - History - Lowell, MA/Lowell
Alexander Rose - Baseball - Fr. - Business - E Bridgewater, MA/E Bridgewater
Brian Smith - Baseball - Fr. - Sport Science - Croton, NY/Croton-Harmon
Alex Toomey - Baseball - Sr. - Biology - Beverly, MA/Beverly
Joseph White - Baseball - Sr. - Business - Bellingham, MA/West Boca Raton
Sean Bryan - Men's - Basketball - So. - Sport Science - Lowell, MA/Lowell
Anthony Hodges - Men's Basketball - Sr. - Sport Science - Worcester, MA/Holy Name
Tyler LeClerc - Men's Basketball - Fr. - Sport Science - Dunstable, MA/Groton-Dunstable
Tyreik McCauley - Men's Basketball - Jr. - Economics - Worcester, MA/Worcester Academy
Jessica Brown - Women's Basketball - So. - Sport Science - Stoneham, MA/Westfield State
Christina Corey - Women's Basketball - So. - Health Care - Methuen, MA/Methuen
Alana Gianokos - Women's Basketball - So. - Psychology - Stamford, CT/Kings College
Kara Jussaume - Women's Basketball - So. - Mathematics - Dunstable, MA/Groton-Dunstable
Gianna Moschella - Women's Basketball - So. - Business - Peabody, MA/Adelphi
Courtney Paschal - Women's Basketball - So. - Nursing - Waltham, MA/Waltham
Norma Waggett - Women's Basketball - Sr. - Sport Science - Saugus, MA/Saugus
Chad Alibozek - Men's - Golf Sr. - Sport Science - Adams, MA/Hoosac Valley
Cameron O'Neil - Men's Golf - Fr. - Business - Lynn, MA/Revere
Eric Powers - Men's Golf - Jr. - Criminal Justice- Beverly, MA/Beverly
Nicholas Stone - Men's - Golf - Sr. - Sport Science - Londonderry, NH/Londonderry
Ryan Swart - Men's - Golf - Sr. - Criminal Justice - Bridgewater, MA/Bridgewater-Raynham
Daniel Campbell - Men's - Ice Hockey - Sr. - Sport Science - Waterloo, Ontario/Resurrection
Michael Casale - Men's Ice Hockey - Sr. - Criminal Justice - Stoney Creek, Ontario/Bishop Ryan
Mackenzie Cook - Men's Ice Hockey - Sr.- Communications - Reading, MA/Reading
Trevor Hawkes - Men's Ice Hockey - Fr. - Undeclared - Hoffman Estates, IL/Belvidere
Brody Heleno - Men's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Sport Science - Mississauga, Ontario/Cawthra Park
Daniel Holland - Men's Ice Hockey - Sr. - Business - Woburn, MA/Woburn
Connor Irving - Men's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Communications - Beverly, MA/Tilton
Raymond Jacques - Men's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Business - N Reading, MA/Austin Prep
Derek Makimaa - Men's Ice Hockey - Sr. - Sport Science - Swartz Creek, MI/Swartz Creek
Casey Miller- Men's Ice Hockey - Sr. - History- Billerica, MA/Sacred Heart
Aleksi Mustaniemi - Men's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Business - Vihti, Finland/Connections
Jason Pucciarelli - Men's Ice Hockey - Sr. - Business - New Market, Ontario/Sir William
Eric Rogorzenski - Men's Ice Hockey - So.- Criminal Justice - Barnstable/Barnstable
Parker Stevens - Men's Ice Hockey - So. - Business - St. Louis, MO/Holy Cross
Ryan Wilkinson - Men's Ice Hockey - Sr. - Geological Science- Burlington,Ontario/Nelson
Brandon Wolfe- Men's Ice Hockey - So. - Sport Science - Granger, IN/Penn
Parker Wood - Men's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Business - Rochester Hills, MI/Endicott
William Young - Men's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Business - Kitchener, Ontario/Endicott
Dara Clowser - Women's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Psychology - Lansdale, PA/N Penn
Kylie Currier - Women's Ice Hockey - So.- Education - Middleton, MA/Austin Prep
Jillian Danton - Women's Ice Hockey - Fr. - Education - Arlington, MA/Arlington
Julia Dares - Women's Ice Hockey - So.- Sport Science - Hanover, MA/Massasoit
Amanda Giles - Women's Ice Hockey - So. - Undeclared - Merrimack/N Attleboro
Sarah Plourde - Women's Ice Hockey - So. - Sport Science - Hooksett, NH/Bishop Brady
Calie Richman - Women's Ice Hockey - So. - Mathematics - Boston, MA/Boston Latin
Catherine Salvetti - Women's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Psychology - Saugus, MA/Saugus
Jacqueline Sindoris - Women's Ice Hockey - Jr. - Social Work - Charlestown, MA/Arlington Catholic
Vanessa VanBuskirk - Women's Ice Hockey - So. - Health Care - Winthrop, MA//St Mary's
Allison Webster - Women's Ice Hockey - So. - Biology - Hanson/Whitman-Hanson
Ashley Wojewodzic - Women's Ice Hockey - Fr. - Criminal Justice - Lynn, MA/St Mary's
Isabelle Woodward - Women's Ice Hockey - Fr. - Psychology Ottawa, - Ontario/ESC Franco-Cite
Craig Denehy - Men's Lacrosse - Sr. - Business - Salem, MA/Salem
Fred Kelley - Men's Lacrosse - So. - Business - Melrose, MA/Melrose
Zachary LeRose - Men's Lacrosse - Jr.- History - Lincoln, RI/Lincoln
Daniel McLaughlin - Men's Lacrosse - Jr. - Computer Science - Boston, MA/Boston Latin
Ryan Moreschi - Men's Lacrosse - So. - Business - Quincy, MA/North Quincy
Daniel Xu - Men's Lacrosse- Fr. - Nursing - Billerica, MA/Billerica
Kirsten Bradley - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Business - Peabody, MA/Peabody
Casie Curtin - Women's Lacrosse/Hockey - Fr. - Biology - Wrentham, MA/King Philip
Gianna DeNisco - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Business - Peabody, MA/Peabody
Gabriella Hicks - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Economics - Springfield, MA/Chicopee
Shayla Inglis - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Nursing - Lowell, MA/Lowell
Bridget Lawless - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - Sport Science - Swampscott, MA/Swampscott
Courtney Smith - Women's Lacrosse/Hockey - Sr. - Sport Science - Peabody, MA/Peabody
Rose Sullivan - Women's Lacrosse/Hockey - So. - Criminal Justice - Charlestown, MA/Matignon
April Adams - Softball - Sr. - Biology - Burlington, MA/Burlington
Giana Berkowitz - Softball - Fr. - Criminal Justice - Revere, MA/Revere
Meghan Black - Softball - Sr. - Biology - Winchendon, MA/Winchendon
Sydney Chiasson - Softball - Fr. - Sport Science - Hudson, MA/Hudson
Alaina Gridley - Softball - Fr. - Nursing - Lynn, MA/Lynn Classical
Jen Crovo - Softball - Sr. - Bio Med - Melrose, MA/Bishop Fenwick
Dominique Del Velcchio - Softball - So. - Business - Stoneham, MA/Stoneham
Kasey Nolan - Softball Jr. - Sport Science - Braintree, MA/Braintree
Mikayla Porcaro - Softball - Fr. - Nursing - Amesbury, MA/Amesbury
Roni Bazile - Men's Tennis - Fr. - Nursing - Brockton, MA/Brockton
Chen Chen - Men's Tennis - Jr. - Business - Lawrence, MA/Lawrence
Noah Hodgkins - Men's Tennis - So. - Business - Winthrop, MA/Winthrop
Andrew Muttiah - Men's Tennis - Fr. - Business - Sri Lanka, MA/Lyceum Int.